UAMS.EDU

J-1 Exchange Visitor Insurance Compliance Form

The U.S. Department of State federally mandates all J-1 and J-2 status holders to carry adequate health insurance coverage. The J-1 scholar must purchase insurance for him/herself and his/her J-2 dependents immediately upon arrival in the US. If the J-1 scholar and/or dependents fail to maintain the mandatory health insurance coverage, they will be in violation of federal immigration regulations; will be subject to termination as a participant; and must leave the US immediately.

Medical insurance must cover the entire period of participation in the Exchange Visitor program. Effective May 15, 2015, J-1 insurance coverage requirements are as follows:

  • Provide a minimum of $100,000 per accident or illness.
  • Medical evacuation (emergency medical transportation to the home country) must be covered in the amount of $50,000.
  • Repatriation (the transportation of remains back to the home country in the unfortunate event of death) must be covered in the amount of $25,000.
  • The deductible must not exceed $500 per accident or illness.

If the exchange visitor is on the UAMS payroll and eligible for benefits, they can enroll in a UAMS-sponsored health insurance program, but must sign up for it within 30 days of arrival. If the exchange visitor is not a paid employee or not eligible for benefits, they will need to secure insurance coverage for themselves through an outside company. We strongly recommend insurance be purchased through a US-based insurance company. The following are companies that can be contacted to obtain health insurance:

The Office of Human Resources purchases coverage for repatriation of remains and medical evacuation for UAMS J-1s and their J-2 dependents who are employees and eligible for payroll benefits. All other non-employee or non-benefits eligible J-1s must purchase this coverage for him/herself and J-2 dependents.

We require all J-1 exchange visitors to complete the form below to indicate the type of medical insurance that covers them and their dependents. This form must be submitted within the first 14 days of a J-1’s program.