UAMS.EDU

TN Visa

This temporary, non-immigrant visa status is only for Canadian and Mexican nationals working in certain professions. The initial period of stay is 3 years with extensions possible. Although the purpose of stay must continue to be temporary, there is no limit to the total period of stay.

Among the types of professionals who are eligible to seek admission as TN nonimmigrants are accountants, engineers, lawyers, pharmacists, scientists, and teachers.